Quick Answer: Can You Go To Jail For Flirting With A Minor?

There is nothing illegal about such a relationship – as long as it is not sexual.

In most US states, the age of consent is 18, and if sex is consummated (in some cases without the consent of the parents), then such an act would be considered statutory rape..

The question as phrased, the answer is ‘no. ‘ It is not legal. If the 16 year old engages in any sexual conduct with the 13 year old, they could face statutory rape charges and the parental consent assuming there was any would have no bearing…

How long do you go to jail for talking to a minor?

For example, contacting a minor under age fourteen (14) with intent to commit Penal Code 288 lewd acts on a child would be a California felony. Like the underlying offense, it would carry a potential state prison sentence of three (3), six (6) or eight (8) years, and/or a fine of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000).

Can I go to jail for texting a minor?

YES, you can get in trouble for texting a minor depending on the facts involved. Unlawful Transaction with Minor, 3rd Degree is a Class A misdemeanor with a maximum penalty of 1 year in jail and a $500 fine plus court costs.

Can you go to jail if you date a minor?

Misdemeanor statutory rape is punishable by up to 364 days in jail and a fine of $1,000. If the minor is 16 or older and you are not over the age of 21, you could face felony statutory rape charges that carry up to three years in county jail.

What is illegal with a minor?

Lewd Acts with a Minor – Penal Code 288 Under California Penal Code 288, it is illegal to touch a minor anywhere on his or her body for sexual purposes. … Lewd acts with a minor under 14-years-old is always charged as a felony.

Is soliciting a minor a felony?

Is solicitation of a minor considered a misdemeanor or felony? Online solicitation of a minor is usually classified as a felony-level offense. As with most felonies, the range of punishment includes up to several years in prison.

Is it weird for a 17 year old to date a 22 year old?

It is technically legal for a 22 year old to have a sexual relationship with a 17 year old; however, it still not a good idea. First, a 17 year old is still a minor. His or her parents can punish him or her for having a relationship they do not approve of and can ban the partner from their home.

Is sending dirty texts to a minor illegal?

Is Sexting Illegal? It is important to know that while sexting between consenting adults is not illegal, sending or receiving a sexually suggestive text or image to or from a person under the age of 18 is considered sexual exploitation or child pornography and can result in criminal charges.

Is texting a 17 year old illegal?

Adult Sexting Can Also Be Illegal While sexting is often considered a misdemeanor in the state courts, it can be charged as a federal crime in certain situations. Federal law makes it a crime for a minor to pose for sexually explicit photos in order to distribute them to others.

Can you get in trouble for chatting with a minor?

Under California Penal Code Section 288.4, it is illegal to arrange a meeting with a minor or a person you believe to be under the age of 18 for the purpose of lewd and lascivious sexual conduct. This includes using means such as online chat rooms, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram to contact the minor.